Privacy Policy

The National Privacy Principles (NPPS) in the Privacy Act sets out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information.

At About Recruitment your privacy is important to us. Our privacy policy is designed to ensure that we protect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal details.


What is personal information?

 

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about you or your:

  • 
    Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health or disability (at any time)
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.


How to contact us

legal scales

If you wish to contact us about your personal
or sensitive information you should contact:

Shirley Watt
Phone: (02) 9988 3736

OR
Email:

How your information will be collected

 

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • We interview you
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test
  • We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

 

  • 
    Your actual or possible work placement
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Internal management planning sessions;
  • Our marketing, strategic, and research activities;<
  • Testing data for any database development projects.

For example, About Recruitment may email relevant information in relation to assisting candidates with their job search or articles/newsletters which relate to candidate career advancement. If a candidate later decides that they wish to be removed from the circulation database, they can contact the Privacy Officer (details above) and request their removal.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to

 

  • 
    Referees
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Our contractors and suppliers - e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Our insurers
  • Potential and actual employers and clients of About Recruitment
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information

Some laws, such as tax laws, recruitment agency laws, migration laws or laws for the protection of certain classes of people such as young people, the elderly or people with a disability might require that we collect and disclose certain types of personal information about you.

If you choose to withhold all the information we seek:

 

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable positions for you.
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in such positions.
  • You can gain access to your information to correct it, if it is wrong.

 

Storage

 

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files until it is no longer required for any purpose for which it was collected. At that time we will either permanently de-identify or destroy your personal information.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

Your Rights as a job seeker


Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 - Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

  • That the employment placement service must not charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding the job seeker employment
  • An employment placement service must not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when the agency knows no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to a job seeker about the nature of a position)
  • If you believe that an employment placement service has acted inappropriately, the job seeker may contact the Office of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up to date.


private

To exercise your rights of access
and correction, should contact:

Shirley Watt
Phone: (02) 9988 3736

OR
Email:

Job Search


Login

Skills Assessment Tests

My Cart

Your cart is empty